UDR Privacy Policy

It is the policy of UDR Limited (“UDR”) to meet all the requirements of the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance". We ensure compliance of our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
This Statement explains our privacy practices to protect you and your data.
Collection of Personal Information
We collect information from you when you contact us for the purposes of addressing your queries only.
The information we collect in the Registrar Accreditation Application is used for the purpose of determining if you are a suitable candidate for UDR Accreditation. If Accreditation is granted, this information will be used to maintain our Registry and WHOIS databases and to carry out regular operation of our domain name registry business.
We collect the personal information of domain name Registrants from our Accredited Registrars in order for us to maintain our Registry and WHOIS databases with accurate and correct details. This information may also be used for complaints processing, domain name disputes, or other enquiries.
We may occasionally send Registrants, Registrars, and Resellers promotional and service updates. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials.
We shall make a record of visits to our website, showing the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. This aggregate information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites and crime detection and prevention, and will not be personally identifiable to you.
Some of the information will be gathered through the use of "cookies", small bits of information stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.
We apply secured encryption systems to all online transmissions involving your sensitive data.
Any personal information we receive will not be disclosed to any unauthorised third party outside UDR except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents, e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe confidentiality.
This Statement applies to UDR only. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in our site. 
Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information
Personal information held by us will be kept confidential, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about Registrants, or to other duly appointed Registrars. In addition we may provide such information to:
  • any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;
  • any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside of Hong Kong.
This Statement only applies to UDR. We shall endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy and security practices of such third parties.
Data Retention
Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes stated in this Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.
Personal Information Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to exercise this right, please Contact Us.